Mayor of Tauranga

Mayors were elected annually from 1882 until 1915 when a two-year term was approved, and this continued until 1935 when the present system of three year elections was instituted (Tauranga 1882-1982, p.34).

Filename: mayors_of_tauranga.pdf ( download )

Size: 96.5 KB

Document type: application/pdf ( )

The town of Tauranga was administered at first by the Tauranga North Highways District Board.  After the population reached 250 households, Tauranga was proclaimed a Borough on 21 February 1882, and George Vesey Stewart, the founder of the Katikati and Te Puke Special Settlements, was elected the first Mayor.  The area incorporated into the Borough was extended from 11th Avenue to 17th Avenue.

Mayors of Tauranga, 1882-

Stewart, George Vesey 17 March 1882 to 4 December 1882

Jordan, Richard Coles 4 December 1882 to 16 April 1883

Wrigley, Thomas 16 April 1883 to 16 December 1885

Jordan, Richard Coles 16 December 1885 to 15 December 1886

Jordan, Rev. Charles 16 December 1886 to 15 December 1887

Lundon, David 15 December 1887 to 28 November 1888

Bodell, James 28 November 1888 to 8 December 1889

Galbraith, Robert Sharpe 8 December 1889 to 21 February 1890

Lundon, David 7 April 1890 to 5 January 1893

Gill, Richard J. 5 January 1893 to 20 December 1893

Clarke, Charles Augustus 20 December 1893 to 21 December 1898

Ward, Col. Gerard Arnold 21 December 1898 to 20 December 1899

Gray, James Weir 20 December 1899 to 28 October 1900

Jordan, Rev. Charles 21 November 1900 to 10 May 1905

Brown, Dr William 10 May 1905 to 13 June 1906

Commons, William McKenzie 13 June 1906 to 1 May 1907

Jordan, Rev. Charles 1 May 1907 to 6 May 1908

Bull, John 6 May 1908 to 5 May 1909

Jordan, Rev. Charles 5 May 1909 to 4 May 1910

Bull, John 4 May 1910 to 3 May 1911

Jordan, Rev. Charles 3 May 1911 to 6 May 1912

Robbins, Benjamin Conrad 6 May 1912 to 5 May 1915

Macmillan, Charles Edward 5 May 1915 to 2 May 1917

Adams, John Cuthbert 2 May 1917 to 12 May 1919

Dive, Bradshaw 12 May 1919 to 9 May 1929

Robbins, Benjamin Conrad 9 May 1929 to 11 May 1933

Tunks, Alfred Francis Daly 11 May 1933 to 16 May 1935

Wilkinson, Lionel Roberts 16 May 1935 to 22 November 1950

Barnard, William Edward 22 November 1950 to 21 October 1952

Wilkinson, Lionel Roberts 28 October 1952 to 28 November 1956

Mitchell, David Sceptre 28 November 1956 to 29 October 1968

Owens, Robert Arthur 29 October 1968 to 25 October 1977

Faulkner, Eric Lees 25 October 1977 to 22 October 1980

Dillon, Raymond Francis 22 October 1980 to 8 October 1983

Pope, Noel Frank 8 October 1983 to 14 October 1989

Clarke, Keith (Nobby) 14 October 1989 to 14 October 1995

Pope, Noel Frank 14 October 1995 to 13 October 2001

Beange, Janette Frances (Jan) 13 October 2001 to 9 October 2004

Crosby, Stuart 9 October 2004 to 30 October 2016

Brownless, Greg 31 October 2016 to present

Discuss This Topic

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion