Topic: Katikati Roll of Honour: World War One

Topic type:

Katikati Roll of Honour, August 1914 to August 1918. To be added to this list the people had to be either born in Katikati, schooled in Katikati, had Katikati recorded on their enlistment form as their last address, or were connected to Katikati through their parents or other relatives.

WW100 symbol  WW100-Logo_Process

Other Memorial Pages

Katikati people who died as a result of War Service

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission’s official cut-off date for inclusion in the roll of honour is September 1921.

  1. Thomas Murray Boyd (1891-1917) Missing in Action: France
  2. William Henry Busby (1884-1918) Killed in Action: France
  3. Leslie Harvey Clark (1891-1915) Missing believed dead - Chunuk Bair - 8 August 1915
  4. Kotare Otto Diggelman (1896-1918) Died of Wounds: England
  5. Horatio Douglas Dumbleton (1889-1917) Killed in Action:Passchendaele
  6. Albert Dunton (1917) Killed in Action
  7. Robert Edward Evans (1918) Died of Wounds
  8. David Gallaher (1873-1917) Died of Wounds: Ypres 
  9. Douglas Wallace Gallaher (1883-1916) France p93 (1st  AIF - Australian Imperial Force)
  10. Henry Fletcher Gallaher (1881-1918) Killed in Action: Somme p93 (1st  AIF - Australian Imperial Force)
  11. Gilbert Edward McClung (1881-1918) p. 210 Died of Wounds
  12. Bertie Nelson (1893-1917) 'Bert' Killed in Action: Ypres, Belgium
  13. Sidney Norris (1883-1916) Died of Wounds: France
  14. Harry Capel Pritt (1869-1915) Killed in Action: Gallipoli
  15. Albert George Squinobal (1890-1916) Killed in Action: Somme
  16. George Cecil Stewart (1883-1918) Killed in Action: France
  17. Walter Henry Wylie (1880-1918) Killed in Action: France p343

Katikati War Memorial Gates (1920s)

Katikati War Memorial Gates (1920s)

Katikati people who served during World War I 

  1. Walter Barraclough (1894-1969) Wounded: Somme (29 October 1918) & 1918 Influenza Pandemic
  2. Ernest Menzies Beagrie (1894-1935) Wounded twice
  3. Clarence Alexander Black
  4. Niels Frederick Blomquist (1879-1948) p.34
  5. Edward Auld Boyd (1893-1982)
  6. Joseph Henry Boyd (c1898-1970)
  7. Robert Auld Boyd (1888-1956)
  8. William John Boyd (1895-1959)
  9. Ernest Hunter Carter (1881-1956)
  10. Horace Totara Tawa Carter (1895-1959) Wounded
  11. Charles Dalston Charlton (1871-1923) Samoa
  12. George Victor Clark (1897-1960)
  13. Harold Clark (1884-1963) 
  14. James David Clark (1888-1959) p. 51
  15. Neri Hori Ngarae Clark (1895-1979)
  16. Herbert Pasquale Clarke (1874-1929) p.57
  17. Edward James Crawford (1888-1944) Wounded: Messines, Belgium (7 June 1917) 
  18. Gordon Cumming Wounded (Born Tauranga. Last address Katikati. Miss L Callaway - Aunt. Service No: 31947)
  19. Hermann Diggelmann (1898-1990)
  20. Lawrence Philip Dumbleton (1893-1969)
  21. Albert Thomas Dunne
  22. Oliver Edward Dunton
  23. James William Dunton
  24. James Frederick Earl
  25. Henry Eustace Eskrigge
  26. George John Harry Evans (1887-1918) Known as 'Henry Evans' Wounded: Gallipoli
  27. Reginald Talbot Everard (1883-1973)
  28. Ivan Trevor Fallwell (c1894-1959) Wounded: France New Zealand Herald (13 February 1917, p. 8).
  29. Eustice Cosby Fletcher (1871-1959) (p. 87)
  30. James Dennis Foley (1868-1936) p. 90
  31. Roy Frodsham
  32. Charles Canning Gallaher (1881-1950) p93 (1st  AIF - Australian Imperial Force)
  33. William Gallaher (1875-1961) p. 93
  34. Edward John Gregory (1892-1956) p. 115
  35. William George Gregory (1888-1954) p. 115
  36. George Bryce Henry (1894-1973) p. 125 Wounded
  37. Richard Holmes Wounded
  38. John Leslie Hume (1898-1977) p. 133
  39. Richard Hunt
  40. Alfred Cecil Christian Hunter (1885-1956) p. 137
  41. Arthur Henry George Hunter (1884-1961) p. 137
  42. Edward John Hunter (1882-1949) p. 137
  43. Albert Johnston (1896-1971) p143
  44. Hector Francis Johnston
  45. James Kirkwood (Service No: 59924) 
  46. William George Lomas (1897-1966) Wounded
  47. Colin Edward Macmillan (1899-1942) Served WWI, Killed in Action WWII
  48. John Donald Macmillan (1897-1980)
  49. James McClung (1897-1967 (p. 201)
  50. William David Rae Morrow (1895-1983) p. 252
  51. Thomas John Morton (1891-1986) p. 223
  52. John Norris Wounded
  53. Henry Ernest Passfield (1894-1962) Wounded: Gallipoli
  54. James Passfield (1896-1969) Wounded: Etaples
  55. Rawere Paul Wounded
  56. Rori Paul Wounded
  57. John Amour Pye ? p. 69
  58. Richard Freeman Raine
  59. Alfred Edward Shepherd (1876-1958) p271
  60. Franz Roering Slevin (1892-1979) p.256
  61. Alfred John Stackhouse (1896-1942) Wounded twice
  62. George Archdale Stewart (1894-1959)
  63. William Nassau Stewart
  64. William Tasman Alfred Stewart (1894-1967) p. 298
  65. Richard Scott Surtees
  66. George Colin Tetley (m Emma Ida Digglemann, p. 71)
  67. Robert Rutland Turner (1882-1927)
  68. John Ure Wounded
  69. Walter Aim Ure (Service No. 3/1100)
  70. Romana Uwerata 
  71. Frederick Harding Wright
  72. Henry Young
  73. Joseph Young Wounded twice
  74. John Thomas Young Wounded
  75. William Young

Discuss This Topic

There are 0 comments in this discussion.

join this discussion

Katikati Roll of Honour: World War One


Year:1914
City:Katikati, New Zealand